AUS TOMO II Workshop Programme & talks

The abstracts book is available here. The Workshop programme is below (posters are listed below program). The titles are linked to PDFs of the slides where available.

Programme

Day 1: Thursday November 13th – Morning Sessions

8:30 Registration:
Foyer, Lecture Theatre S1, Monash University, Clayton Campus

8:50 Welcome

9:00 Mojette Discrete Tomography - how to cope with real devices and system noise by using redundancy and geometry
Professor Jean-Pierre Guédon
Nantes 'Polytech, France

9:30 Neutron tomography
John Banhart, Nikolay Kardjilov, Ingo Manke, Andre Hilger, Martin Dawson, Timur Kandemir
Helmholtz-Centre for Materials and Energy, Berlin

10:00 Microstructural characterization of the Al-Li-Mg-Cu alloy using 3-
dimensional atom-probe tomography
Xiangyuan Xiong1, Stavroula Moutsos2, Russell King1, Stan Lynch3
and Barry Muddle2
1 Monash Centre for Electron Microscopy, Monash University
2 ARC Centre of Excellence of Design in Light Metals, Monash University
3 Defence Science and Technology Organization

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea/Coffee

11:00 X-TRACT: software for simulation and reconstruction of X-ray phase-contrast CT
T.E. Gureyev1, Ya.I. Nesterets1, S.C. Mayo1, A.W. Stevenson1, D.M. Paganin2, G.R. Myers2 and S.W. Wilkins1
1 CSIRO Materials Science and Engineering
2 School of Physics, Monash University

11:30 XµCT LaTrobe Facility
B.D. Arhatari, A.G. Peele
Physics Department, La Trobe University

12:00 Imaging embryonic development in 3D Using optical projection tomography
Rob Bryson-Richardson1,2, Silke Berger1, Peter Currie1,3
1 Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute  
2 School of Medical Sciences, Faculty of Medicine, University of New South Wales
3 St Vincent’s Clinical School, Faculty of Medicine, University of New South Wales

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch

 
Day 1 – Afternoon Sessions

1:30 Katsevich's exact reconstruction algorithm and its application to various X-ray source scanning trajectories
Andrew Kingston and Trond Varslot
Research School of Physical Sciences and Engineering, Australian National University

2:00 Investigating 2D and 3D structure of aluminium alloys at the nanoscale and below
Matthew Weyland
Monash Centre for Electron Microscopy, Monash University

2:30 Formation of a Tomography society (subgroup within AMS)
Allan Jones (University of Sydney) and Tim Senden (Australian National University)

3:00 – 3:30 Afternoon Tea/Coffee

3:30 Drishti – A volume exploration and presentation tool
Ajay Limaye
Supercomputer Facility, Australian National University

4:00 Advanced high-resolution X-ray Computed Tomography using a laboratory system
Richard Trett1, T. Beetz, T. Case, S. Chen, Y. Feng, M. Feser, M. Freed, J. Gelb, B. Hornberger, G. Hsu, C. Huang, D. Hunt, A. Lyon, R. Pastrick, J. Rudati, S. Sassolini, A. Tkachuk, Y. Xu, W. Yun, X. Zeng
1. Australian X-Ray Tubes Pty Limited Unit 3/59 Myoora RoadTerrey Hills NSW 2084
Xradia, Inc., 5052 Commercial Circle, Concord, CA 94520, USA

4:30 Imaging the inner ear with X-ray Micro-Tomography
Allan S. Jones¹, Hilal Uzun-Coruhlu¹, Christopher Wong¹ and Ian S. Curthoys²
¹ Electron Microscope Unit, University of Sydney
² School of Psychology, University of Sydney

5.00 Simulation of sandstone elastic properties using synchrotron images (TBC)
Sherry Mayo on behalf of Marina Pervukhina1, Ben Clennell1, Maxim Lebedev2 and Boris Gurevich1,2
1 CSIRO Petroleum Resources
2 Curtin University, Department of Exploration Geophysics

5:30 End of Workshop Programme Day 1

6:30 BBQ at Australian Synchrotron
 
====================================
Day 2: Friday November 14th– Morning Sessions

8:30 Quantitative phase-contrast tomography of few-material objects
Glenn Myers
School of Physics, Monash University

9:00 Whole cell imaging, an answer for the Maurer’s cleft puzzle.
Eric Hanssen
Department of Biochemistry, La Trobe University

9:30 Performance measurements with modern medical x-ray CT machines
Stewart Midgley
Monash Centre for Synchrotron Science, Monash University

10:00 Synchrotron tomography of mouse tibia utilising the Elettra synchrotron light source
Andrew Stevenson1, Stephen Wilkins1, Jillian Cornish2, Giuliana Tromba3, Lucia Mancini3, Luigi Rigon3, and Damian E Myers1,4
 1 CSIRO Materials Science & Engineering
2 Department of Medicine, University of Auckland, New Zealand
3 Sincrotrone Trieste, Trieste, Italy
4 Department of Medicine (RMH/WH), University of Melbourne

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea/Coffee

11:00 Exact, Non-iterative ghost removal techniques for Mojette inversion
Shekhar S. Chandra and Imants Svalbe
School of Physics, Monash University

11:30 In-vivo microCT imaging of rats for monitoring the efficacy of antiresorptive therapies on bone
E. Perilli1, V. Le1, B. Ma1, P. Salmon2, K. Reynolds3, and N. L. Fazzalari1
1 Bone and Joint Research Laboratory, Surgical Pathology, Institute of Medical and Veterinary Science and Hanson Institute, Adelaide
Discipline of Pathology, University of Adelaide
2 Skyscan NV, Kontich, Belgium
3 School of Computer Science, Engineering & Mathematics, Flinders University

12:00 Imaging inclusion bodies in cell models of Huntington’s and other related conformational diseases using full-field x-ray microscopy.
Philip Heraud1,2, David Cram1, Peter Guttmann3, Steve Bottomley4.
1 Monash Immunology and Stem Cell Laboratories, Monash University
2 Centre for Biospectroscopy, Monash University
3 Bessy II Synchrotron, Berlin, Germany
4 Department of Biochemistry, School of Biomedical Sciences, Monash University

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch

Day 2 -  Afternoon Sessions

Tomography at the Australian Synchrotron, Welcome (Anton Maksimenko)

1:30 Progress towards fast fluorescence tomography
Martin de Jonge1, Chris Ryan, Robin Kirkham, Jonathan McKinlay, Peter Siddons, David Paterson, Daryl Howard, Christian Holzner, Ian McNulty, Stefan Vogt, Chris Jacobsen
1 Australian Synchrotron

2:00 Tomography at the imaging and medical therapy beamline
Anton Maksimenko and Daniel Häusermann,
Australian Synchroton

2:30 How to achieve sub-micron resolution for tomography with x-rays?
Marian Cholewa1, Rob Lewis1, Chris Hall1, Steve Wilkins2, Sherry Mayo2, Daniel Häusermann3
1 Monash Centre for Synchrotron Science, Monash University
2 CSIRO Materials Science and Engineering, Clayton
3 Australian Synchrotron

3:00    Australian Synchrotron Tomography User’s Panel Meeting
chair: Marian Cholewa

Workshop Delegate Tours (concurrent with panel):

3:00 Australian Synchrotron
3:00 Monash Centre for Electron Microscopy
4:00 Australian Synchrotron

5:00 pm Close

POSTERS

Gold nano-particles as x-ray CT contrast markers for cells
C. J. Hall, E. Schultke, B. Juurlink, R. Menk, F. Arfelli, L. Rigon, A. Astolfo, School of Physics, Monash University

Hierarchical tomography of human bone
Thomas C David L1, Hislop-Jambrich J1, Hall CJ2, Peele A3, Hannah K3, and Clement JG1
1 The Melbourne Dental School, University of Melbourne
2 Monash University Centre for Synchrotron Science
3 Department of Physics, LaTrobe University

Visualisation of the Bast's valve and crista of the guinea pig using X-Ray Micro tomography
Christopher Wong¹, Allan S. Jones¹, Ian S. Curthoys²
¹ Electron Microscope Unit, The University of Sydney
² University of Sydney, School of Psychology, The University of Sydney

Observations and simulations of imaging techniques with an X-ray laboratory source
K.M. Hannah, B.D. Arhatari, A.G. Peele,
 Department of Physics, La Trobe University

Precise measurement of radial dimensional variation in macroscopic cylindrical objects from their x-ray CT images
R. B. Horney1 and I. D. Svalbe2
1 Department of Medical Imaging and Radiation Sciences, Monash University
2 School of Physics, Monash University